E Visas - Traders & Investors


SHORSTEIN, LASNETSKI, & GIHON
helps investors and traders obtain employment visas.
TRADER & INVESTOR VISAS
(E VISAS)

Many potential clients call us about their desire to invest in the United States or to engage in trade between the United States and their home country.  The E visa allows non-citizens to enter the United States to engage in investing or trading, if they are citizens of a treaty country. 

For a list of the qualifying treaty countries, click here.

An initial E visa will be issued for two (2) years, but can be continuously extended, with no maximum cap. 


E-1 Treaty Trader Visa

An E-1 visa is appropriate for a business owner who conducts trade between the United States and the treaty country.  The following are the general requirements:
  • Treaty exists between the U.S. and the country
  • The individual and/or business possess the nationality of the treaty country
  • The activities constitute "trade," that constitutes an exchange, is international in scope, and involves qualifying activities.
  • The trade is substantial
  • The trade is principally between the U.S. and the treaty country
  • Employees may be eligible if destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the firms operations in the U.S.

E-2 Treaty Investor Visa

An E-2 visa is appropriate for those individuals who wish to enter the United States solely to develop and direct the operations of an enterprise in which he or she has invested, or is actively in the process of infesting, a substantial amount of capital. The following are the general requirements:

  • Treaty exists between the U.S. and the country
  • The individual and/or business possess the nationality of the treaty country
  • The applicant has invested or is actively in the process of investing
  • the enterprise is a real and operating commercial enterprise
  • the investment is substantial
  • the investment is more than a marginal one solely for earning a living
  • the applicant is in a position to develop and direct the enterprise
  • if an employee, is destined to an executive/supervisory position or possesses skills essential to the business's operations in the U.S.

If you or someone you know is interesting in setting up a consultation to determine eligibility for an E-1 or E-2 visa, please call Shorstein, Lasnetski & Gihon at 904-642-3332 (Jacksonville) or 407-228-2019 (Orlando). 

Contact Us 24/7 Se habla Español